Soundtracks

The Philharmonia have a proud history of recording soundtracks for film and televison. Here you can find out about all the film soundtrack recording we have undertaken over the years.

  Title Release Year Composer Director
Thor: The Dark World 2013 Brian Tyler Alan Taylor
Parkland 2013 James Newton Howard Peter Landesman
Elysium 2013 Ryan Amon Neil Blomkamp
Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter 2013 Christopher Lennertz Louis D'Esposito
Now You See Me 2013 Brian Tyler Louis Leterrier
Iron Man 3 2013 Brian Tyler Shane Black
Alles is Familie (Family Way) 2012 Andrew Powell Joram Lürsen
Great Expectations 2012 Richard Hartley Mike Newell
Flight of the Storks (TV Mini-series) 2012 Éric Neveux Unknown
Ma part du gâteau (My Piece of the Pie) 2011 Loïc Dury Cédric Klapisch
Les Lyonnais 2011 Erwann Kermorvant Olivier Marchal
Hideaways 2011 Éric Neveux Agnès Merlet
Ma Première Fois 2011 Erwann Kermorvant Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar
La permission de minuit 2010 Éric Neveux Delphine Gleize
Splice 2009 Cyrille Aufort Vincenzo Natali
Les enfants de Timpelbach 2008 Frédéric Talgorn Nicolas Bary
Mes stars et Moi (My Stars) 2008 Frédéric Talgorn Laetitia Colombani
Flashbacks of a Fool 2008 Richard Hartley Baillie Walsh
Astérix aux jeux olympiques (Asterix at the Olympic Games) 2008 Frédéric Talgorn, DJ Abdel, Ian Aledji Frédéric Forestier, Thomas Langmann
Goya's Ghosts 2006 Varhen O. Bauer Milos Forman
Moliere 2006 Frédéric Talgorn, De Wolfe Laurent Tirard
Les Aiguilles rouges (The Courage of the Eagles) 2006 Frédéric Talgorn Jean-Francois Davy
The Contract 2006 Normand Corbeil Bruce Beresford
The Namesake 2006 Nitin Sawhney, Killer Tracks Mira Nair
Efter Brylluppet (After The Wedding) 2006 Johan Söderqvist Susanne Bier
Peter & the Wolf 2006 Sergei Prokofiev Suzie Templeton
L'île au(x) trésor(s)(Treasured Island) 2006 Nicholas Dodd Alain Berbérian
Zozo 2005 Adam Nord Josef Fares
Tideland 2005 Unknown Mayumi Konishi, Terry Gilliam
Drommen (We Shall Overcome) 2005 Jacob Groth Niels Arden Oplev
Renaissance 2005 Nicholas Dodd, Louis Warbeck, Charles Olins Phillipe Billion
The Bridge of San Luis Rey 2004 Lalo Schifrin Mary McGuckian
Resident Evil: Apocalypse 2004 Jeff Danna Alexander Witt
Vanity Fair 2004 Mychael Danna Mira Nair
DEAR WENDY 2004 Ben Wallfisch Thomas Vinterberg
Unlikely Heroes (Documentary) 2003 Lee Holdridge Richard Trank
Laisse tes mains sur mes hanches (Leave Your Hands on My Hips) 2003 Frédéric Talgorn Chantal Lauby
The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John 2003 Jeff Danna Philip Saville
The Statement 2003 Norman Corbeil, Paul Intson Norman Jewison
Feardotcom 2002 Nicholas Pike Ted Swanscott
Shackleton 2002 Adrian Johnston Charles Sturridge
Paradise Found 2002 Frank Strangio Mario Andreacchio
Petites coupures (Small Cuts) 2002 John Scott Pascal Bonitzer
Majestic White Horses 2001 Laurence Rosenthal Kurt J. Mrkwicka
The Shipping News 2001 Christopher Young Lasse Hallstrom
Merlin: The Return 2000 Mark Thomas Allan Hobbs
Don Quixote (TV Film) 2000 Richard Hartley Peter Yates
Longitude 2000 Geoffrey Burgon Charles Sturridge
Entrapment 1999 Christopher Young Jon Amiel
The King and I 1999 Rodgers & Hammerstein Richard Rich
The 50 Years War: Israel and the Arabs (TV Documentary) 1999 Lee Holdridge David Ash
The Secret of Nimh 2: Timmy to the Rescue 1998 Lee Holdridge Dick Sebast
Dreaming of Joseph Lees 1998 Zbigniew Preisner Eric Styles
The Theory of Flight 1998 Rolfe Kent Lionel Glass
Madeline 1998 Michel Legrand Daisy von Scherler Mayer
The Red Violin 1998 John Gorigliano Francois Girard
Into Thin Air: Death of Everest (TV Movie) 1997 Lee Holdridge Robert Markowitz
Photographing Fairies 1997 Simon Boswell Ron Mueck
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 1997 Mark Snow Rod Hardy
Alaska 1996 Reg Powell Fraser Clarke Heston
A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Film) 1996 Howard Blake Adrian Noble
GRAND NORD 1995 Bruce Rowland Nils Gaup
Ladyhawke 1985 Andrew Powell Richard Donner
King David 1985 Carl Davis Bruce Beresford
The Crimson Permanent Assurance 1983 John Du Prez Terry Gilliam
Great Expectations 1974 Maurice Jarre Joseph Hardy
Nicholas and Alexandra 1971 Richard Rodney Bennett Franklin J. Schaffner
The Woman in the Hall 1970 Temple Abady Jack Lee
Journey into History 1970 Arnold Bax Alexander Shaw, John Taylor
The Battle of the Bulge 1965 Benjamin Frankel Peter Batty
A Midsummer Night's Dream 1964 Unknown Joan Kemp-Welch
The V.I.P.s 1963 Miklós Rózsa Anthony Asquith
Carmen 1962 Georges Bizet Rudolph Cartier
Billy Budd 1962 Antony Hopkins Peter Ustinov
The Gypsy and the Gentleman 1958 Hans May Joseph Losey
Count Five and Die 1957 John Wooldridge Victor Vicas
The Last Man to Hang? 1956 John Wooldridge Terence Fisher
Storm Over the Nile 1955 Benjamin Frankel Terence Young, Zoltan Korda
The Divided Heart 1954 Georges Auric Charles Crichton
The Rainbow Jacket 1954 William Alwyn Basil Dearden
The 'Maggie' 1954 John Addison Alexander Mackendrick
Desperate Moment 1953 Ronald Binge Compton Bennett
The Love Lottery 1953 Benjamin Frankel Charles Crichton
Mandy 1952 William Alwyn Alexander Mackendrick
The Titfield Thunderbolt 1952 Georges Auric Charles Crichton
The Gentle Gunman 1952 John Greenwood Basil Dearden
Appointment in London 1952 John Wooldridge Philip Leacock
The Cruel Sea 1952 Alan Rawsthorne Charles Frend
Train Time 1952 Edward Williams John Shearman
The Lavender Hill Mob 1951 Georges Auric Charles Crichton
Blackmailed 1951 John Wooldridge Marc Allégret
Secret People 1951 Roberto Gerhard Thorold Dickinson
Where No Vultures Fly 1951 Alan Rawsthorne Harry Watt
I Believe in You 1951 Ernest Irving Michael Relph, Basil Dearden
Outcast of the Islands 1951 Brian Easdale Carol Reed
The Man in the White Suit 1951 Benjamin Frankel Alexander Mackendrick
His Excellency 1951 George Frederic Handel Robert Hamer
The Naked Heart 1950 Guy Bernard Marc Allégret
Highly Dangerous 1950 Unknown Roy Ward Baker
Pool of London 1950 John Addison Basil Dearden
The Woman in Question 1950 John Wooldridge Anthony Asquith
Chance of a Lifetime 1950 Noel Mewton-Wood Bernard Miles
The Magnet 1950 William Alwyn Charles Frend
Cage of Gold 1950 Georges Auric Basil Dearden
The Elusive Pimpernel 1950 Brian Easdale, Fred Lewis Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger
Bitter Springs 1950 Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ernest Irving Ralph Smart
Whisky Galore 1949 Ernest Irving Alexander Mackendrick
Kind Hearts and Coronets 1949 Ernest Irving Robert Hamer
Passport to Pimlico 1949 Georges Auric Henry Cornelius
Torment 1949 John Wooldridge John Guillermin
Edward, My Son 1949 John Wooldridge George Cukor
The Perfect Woman 1949 Arthur Wilkinson Bernard Knowles
Eureka Stockade 1949 John Greenwood Harry Watt
The Guinea Pig 1949 John Wooldridge Roy Boulting
The Passionate Friends 1949 Richard Addinsell David Lean
Blue Scar 1949 Grace Williams Jill Craigie
A Piece of Cake 1948 Arthur Wilkinson John Irwin
Quartet 1948 John Greenwood Ken Annakin, Arthur Crabtree, Harold French
Saraband for Dead Lovers 1948 Alan Rawsthorne Basil Dearden
Escape 1948 William Alwyn Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Colonel Bogey 1948 Norman Fulton Terence Fisher
To the Public Danger 1948 Doreen Carwithen Terence Fisher
Hamlet 1948 William Walton Laurence Olivier
Oliver Twist 1948 Arnold Bax David Lean
Another Shore 1948 Georges Auric Charles Crichton
Penny and the Pownall Case 1948 Elisabeth Lutyens Harry Hand
Against the Wind 1948 Leslie Bridgewater Charles Crichton
One Man's Story 1948 William Alwyn Maxwell Munden, Dennis Shand
The Calendar 1948 Arthur Wilkinson Arthur Crabtree
Scott of the Antarctic 1948 Ralph Vaughan Williams Charles Frend
Vote for Huggett 1948 Antony Hopkins Ken Annakin
Vice Versa 1948 Antony Hopkins Peter Ustinov
Blanche Fury 1948 Clifton Parker Marc Allégret
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby 1947 Lord Berners Alberto Cavalcanti
Fame is the Spur 1947 John Wooldridge Roy Boulting
Frieda 1947 John Greenwood Basil Dearden
The Loves of Joanna Godden 1947 Vaughan Williams Charles Frend
Dear Murderer 1947 Benjamin Frankel Arther Crabtree
The Cumberland Story 1947 Humphrey Jennings Arthur Benjamin
The World is Rich 1947 Clifton Parker Paul Rotha
When the Bough Breaks 1947 Clifton Parker Lawrence Huntington
It always rains on Sunday 1947 Georges Auric Robert Hamer
Captain Boycott 1947 William Alwyn Frank Launder
The Overlanders 1946 John Ireland Harry Watt
The Captive Heart 1946 Alan Rawsthorne Basil Dearden