Management

Here you can find out more about the Philharmonia Orchestra's Administration team, Patron, Council of Management, Trust and committees.

Administration

David Whelton

Managing Director

Hannah Barkley

Personal Assistant to the Managing Director & Concerts Department Assistant

Concerts

Fiona Martin

Deputy Managing Director

James Williams

Director, UK Programme and Creative Projects

Natasha Riordan-Eva

Manager, London Season

Rachel Jones

Manager, Regional Concerts and Projects

Cate Hall

Tours Manager

Thomas Spurgin

Regional Concerts and Projects Assistant

Diego Podesta

Concerts and Tours Assistant

Per Hedberg

Orchestra Personnel Manager

David Thomas

Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager

Melanie Sanders

Personal Assistant to Esa-Pekka Salonen

Tim Cotter

Orchestra Librarian

Hannah Bellamy

Assistant Orchestra Librarian

Steve Brown

Stage / Transport Manager

Kearin Duggan

Assistant Transport Manager

Development

Jonathan Kuhles

Development Director

Natalie Adams

Corporate Development Manager

Sarah Atkinson

Individual Giving Manager

Emma Kjellin

Friends Manager

Francesca Morris

Individual Giving Assistant

Alaina Patterson

Development and Events Assistant

Marketing

Tim Woodall

Head of Sales and Marketing

position vacant

Marketing Manager, London Season

Isla MacLeod

Marketing Manager, Residencies and Regional Concerts

Murray Goulstone

Box Office Manager

Lucy Cook

Marketing Coordinator

Kitty Watkins

Marketing Coordinator, Residencies and Regional Concerts

Lucy Breaks

Programme Editor

Digital

Luke Ritchie

Digital Director

Marina Vidor

Digital Producer

William Gregg

Developer

Ashley Green

Technical Lead, Digital Production

Stephanie Clarke

Digital Projects Manager

Jessie Rodger

Assistant Producer

Sam Hoffman

IT Manager

Education

Alexandra Brierley (From 20 July 2015)

Director of Education

Fflur Huysmans

Education Coordinator

Finance

Charles Tait

Finance Director

Francisca Onwuka

Financial Controller

Victoria Phillips

Assistant Management Accountant (Currently On Maternity Leave)

Christina Macpherson

Players' Fees Administrator

Rachel Caccia

Finance Assistant (Maternity Cover)

Arts Management Training Programme

Sarah Tuppen

Development Department Trainee

Luca Migliore

Digital Department Trainee

traineeship vacant

Education Department Trainee

Phoebe Walsh

Marketing Department Trainee

Archive

Michael Hurwitz

Archivist

iOrchestra

For more information, see iOrchestra.co.uk

Patron & Council of Management

Patron

HRH The Prince of Wales KG, KT, GCB, OM

President

Mr Vincent Meyer

Council of Management

Mr Gideon Robinson (Chairman)

Mr Richard Birchall (Deputy Chairman)

Ms Kira Doherty

Mr Michael Fuller

Mr A Michael Hoffman

Mr Simon Oliver

Mr Robin O'Neill

Mr Laurent Ben Slimane

Mr David Snowdon

Mr Michael Turner

The Revd John Wates OBE

Mr David Whelton

Philharmonia Trust

Sir Sydney Lipworth QC (President)

Mr A. Michael Hoffman (Chairman)

Mr Geoff Richards (Deputy Chairman)

Mr Hubert Best

Mr Daan Knottenbelt

Mr Florian Leonhard

Sir Peter Middleton

Mr Laurence Modiano

Mr Saul Nathan

Dr David Potter CBE

Mr Gideon Robinson

Baroness Prashar of Runnymede CBE

The Dowager Viscountess Rothermere

Mr Stephen Rubin OBE

Mr Stephen Warshaw

The Revd John Wates OBE

Mr David Whelton

Mrs Julia Zilberman
 

Finance Committee

Mr Hubert Best (Chairman)

Mr Raj Bhatia

Mr Rupert Darbyshire

Mr James Donald-Adkin

Mr Richard Birchall

Mr Gideon Robinson

Mr David Snowdon

The Revd John Wates OBE

Mr David Whelton

Business Development Committee

Mr Guy Bellamy (Chairman)

Mr Mark Bromley

Mr Ian Sewell

Mr David Stern

Mrs Juliet Stracha

Ms Katherine White

Leicester Business Development Group

Mr David Brunton

Mr Henry Doyle

Development Committee

Mrs Carol Wates (Chairman)

Mrs Helen Bradlow (Co Vice-Chairman)

Mrs Shimona Cowan (Co Vice-Chairman)

Mr James Donald-Adkin

Mrs Joscelyn Fox

Mrs Gillian Frumkin

Mrs Yvonne Gill

Mrs Tina Granville

Mrs Latifa Kosta

Mrs Chrisanthy Lemos

Mrs Jill Llewellyn

Mrs Mercedes Hoffman

Mrs Sara Nash

Mrs Sylvia Scheuer

Mrs Giovanna Tomacelli de Aristimuno

Dr Yvonne Winkler

Friends Committee, London

Mrs Gillian Frumkin (Chairman)

Mr Raj Bhatia

Mr David Bird

Mr Stanley Clayman

Mr Richard Dening

Mrs Tina Granville

Mrs Margaret Hawkins

Mr Martyn Jones

Mr Julian Milone

Mrs Alison Shepherd

Mrs Linda Taggart

Ms Caroline Tate

Mrs Giovanna Tomacelli de Aristimuno

Mrs Carol Wates

Friends Committee, Bedford

Mr Jeremy Arthern (Chairman)

Mr Ivan Flack

Mrs Pam Fletcher

Miss Joan Howe

Mrs Lesley Jones

Dr John Kirman

Mr Peter Over

Ms June Turner

Friends Committee, Leicester

Mr Neil Roberts (Chairman)

Mrs Hilary Blackmore

The Revd Diane Johnson

Mr Ken Jones

Mrs Christine Jones

Mr Bryan Lewis

Mrs Nicki Little

Mr Douglas Smith