Concerts Coming Soon

Filter by

The Virtual Orchestra: Live in Concert

Saturday 1 Oct 2016, 6pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor


Marcus du Sautoy presenter


Programme to include:

Holst Jupiter, The Planets, Holst Mars, The Planets, Sibelius Movement III, Symphony No. 5...

USA Tour: Esa-Pekka Salonen

Tuesday 4 Oct 2016, 8pmRenée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Costa Mesa

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor


Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica

Sibelius Symphony No. 5

USA Tour: Esa-Pekka Salonen

Wednesday 5 Oct 2016, 8pmValley Performing Arts Centre, Northridge

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor


Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica

Sibelius Symphony No. 5

USA Tour: Esa-Pekka Salonen

Thursday 6 Oct 2016, 8pmGranada Theatre, Santa Barbara

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor


Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica

Sibelius Symphony No. 5

USA Tour: Esa-Pekka Salonen

Friday 7 Oct 2016, 8pmZellerbach Hall, Berkeley, University of California

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor


Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica

Sibelius Symphony No. 5

USA Tour: Esa-Pekka Salonen

Saturday 8 Oct 2016, 8pmZellerbach Hall, Berkeley, University of California

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor


Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments, 1947 revision

Stravinsky Agon

Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

USA Tour: Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sunday 9 Oct 2016, 3pmZellerbach Hall, Berkeley, University of California

Esa-Pekka Salonen conductor


Soloists include:

Nicholas Phan, Michelle DeYoung, Hadleigh Adams, Thomas Glenn, Young Women’s Chorus of San Francisco, San Francisco Conservatory of Music Men’s Chorus...


Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms

Stravinsky Oedipus rex

True Romance

Wednesday 12 Oct 2016, 7:30pmMarlowe Theatre, Canterbury

Eivind Gullberg Jensen conductor


Yevgeny Sudbin piano


Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1

Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (excerpts from the three Suites)

Damian Iorio: Holst's The Planets

Friday 14 Oct 2016, 7:30pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Damian Iorio conductor


Ronan O'Hora piano


Wagner Overture, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2

Holst The Planets

Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde

Sunday 16 Oct 2016, 7:30pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Josep Pons conductor


Robert Dean Smith tenor

Matthias Goerne baritone


Schubert Symphony No. 8, Unfinished

Mahler Das Lied von der Erde


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Philharmonia Chamber Players at Zédel: Brahms & Schubert

Wednesday 19 Oct 2016, 7pmThe Crazy Coqs (Brasserie Zédel), London

Soloists include:

Karin Tilch, Fiona Cornall, Samuel Burstin, Cheremie Hamilton-Miller, Richard Birchall, Anne Baker


Schubert Quartettsatz No. 12 in C minor, D.703

Mozart String Quartet No.6 in B-flat major, K.159

Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 18

Philharmonia Chamber Players: Brahms & Schubert

Thursday 20 Oct 2016, 6pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Soloists include:

Karin Tilch, Fiona Cornall, Samuel Burstin, Cheremie Hamilton-Miller, Richard Birchall, Anne Baker


Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 18

Schubert Quartettsatz No. 12 in C minor, D.703


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

FREE MORE

Temirkanov conducts Tchaikovsky

Thursday 20 Oct 2016, 7:30pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Yuri Temirkanov conductor


Sergey Khachatryan violin


Glazunov Valse No. 2

Sibelius Violin Concerto

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 in E minor (Op. 64)


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Bedford 2016/17 Season Opening Concert

Saturday 22 Oct 2016, 7:30pmBedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

Krzysztof Urbański conductor


Natalie Clein cello


Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1

Dvořák Cello Concerto

Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)

Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition

Sunday 23 Oct 2016, 3pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Krzysztof Urbański conductor


Nikolai Lugansky piano


Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1

Grieg Piano Concerto

Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Balkan Blaze

Tuesday 25 Oct 2016, 7:30pmBarbican Hall, London

Rossen Milanov conductor


Soloists include:

Nigel Kennedy, Georgi Andreev, Vania Vatralova-Stankov, Dessislava Stefanova, London Bulgarian Choir


Programme to include:

Vladigerov Classic and Romantic: 'Sarabande' and 'Small March', Todorov Koledarska, Todorov Byalo Rade...

German Romantics: Part I

Thursday 27 Oct 2016, 7:30pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Karl-Heinz Steffens conductor


Arabella Steinbacher violin


Beethoven Overture, Leonore No. 3

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

Brahms Symphony No. 2


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Oxford: Brahms Symphony No. 2

Friday 28 Oct 2016, 8pmSheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Karl-Heinz Steffens conductor


Arabella Steinbacher violin


Beethoven Overture, Leonore No. 3

Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

Brahms Symphony No. 2

Walton Belshazzar's Feast

Sunday 30 Oct 2016, 3pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

David Hill conductor


Soloists include:

Zsolt-Tihamér Visontay, Mark Stone, The Bach Choir


Programme to include:

Stanford Song to the Soul, Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending, Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra...

Edward Gardner: Verdi Requiem

Thursday 3 Nov 2016, 7:30pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Edward Gardner conductor


Soloists include:

Lise Davidsen, Karen Cargill, René Barbera, Alexander Vinogradov, Rodolfus Choir, Philharmonia Voices


Verdi Requiem


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Napoleon: Live Cinema

Sunday 6 Nov 2016, 2pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Carl Davis conductor


Davis Napoleon


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Music of Today: Early & New

Thursday 10 Nov 2016, 6pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Anna-Maria Helsing conductor


Programme to include:

Schöllhorn Fantasia, (UK première) Birtwistle Virelai (Sus une fontayne), Finnis in situ...


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

FREE MORE

Nielsen Series: Paavo Järvi

Thursday 10 Nov 2016, 7:30pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Paavo Järvi conductor


Leonidas Kavakos violin


Haydn Symphony No. 102

Brahms Violin Concerto

Nielsen Symphony No. 2, The Four Temperaments


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Pre-concert talk

Friday 11 Nov 2016, 6:15pmDe Montfort Hall, Leicester

Jaime Martín in conversation with John Florance. FREE admission

Jaime Martin: Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Friday 11 Nov 2016, 7:30pmDe Montfort Hall, Leicester

Jaime Martín conductor


Baiba Skride violin


Beethoven Overture, Leonore No. 3

Brahms Violin Concerto

Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Pre-concert talk

Saturday 12 Nov 2016, 6:15pmMarlowe Theatre, Canterbury

Jaime Martín in conversation. FREE admission but ticket required. To book your free ticket please call the box office at The Marlowe Theatre on 01227 787787. 

Majesty and Sunlight

Saturday 12 Nov 2016, 7:30pmMarlowe Theatre, Canterbury

Jaime Martín conductor


Baiba Skride violin


Mozart Overture, La clemenza di Tito

Brahms Violin Concerto

Sibelius Symphony No. 5

Brahms: Symphony No. 4

Sunday 13 Nov 2016, 7:30pmBedford Corn Exchange, Bedford

Jaime Martín conductor


Baiba Skride violin


Beethoven Overture, Leonore No. 3

Brahms Violin Concerto

Brahms Symphony No. 4

Philharmonia Chamber Players: Russian Chamber Music

Thursday 17 Nov 2016, 6pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Soloists include:

Sarah Oates, Julian Milone, Nathaniel Anderson-Frank, Gideon Robinson, Amanda Verner, Richard Waters...


Programme to include:

Borodin String Sextet in D minor (unfinished), Prokofiev Waltz, War and Peace, Schnittke Prelude in Memoriam Dmitri Shostakovich...


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

FREE MORE

Ashkenazy: Rachmaninov Project

Thursday 17 Nov 2016, 7:30pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Vladimir Ashkenazy conductor


Alice Sara Ott piano


Borodin Overture, Prince Igor

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1

Rachmaninov Symphony No. 1


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Pre-concert talk

Friday 18 Nov 2016, 6:30pmSt David's Hall, Cardiff

Alice Sara Ott in conversation with Jonathan James. FREE admission 

Ashkenazy conducts Rachmaninov

Saturday 19 Nov 2016, 7:45pmThe Anvil, Basingstoke

Vladimir Ashkenazy conductor


Alice Sara Ott piano


Borodin Overture, Prince Igor

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1

Rachmaninov Symphony No. 1

Bartók & Shostakovich: From The East

Thursday 24 Nov 2016, 7:30pmRoyal Festival Hall, London

Juraj Valčuha conductor


Frank Peter Zimmermann violin


Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2

Shostakovich Symphony No. 8


Part of
16/17
LONDON SEASON

BOOK MORE

Bratislava Music Festival

Friday 25 Nov 2016, 7pmConcert Hall of the Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Bratislava

Juraj Valčuha conductor


Stefan Jackiw violin


Mendelssohn Violin Concerto

Shostakovich Symphony No. 8

Bristol: Walton's Belshezzar's Feast

Saturday 26 Nov 2016, 7:30pmColston Hall, Bristol

Adrian Partington conductor


Soloists include:

David Soar, Bristol Choral Society, BBC National Chorus of Wales


Programme to include:

Walton Portsmouth Point, Walton Coronation Te Deum, Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)...

Walton Belshazzar's Feast

Sunday 27 Nov 2016, 5pmSheldonian Theatre, Oxford

David Crown conductor


Roderick Williams baritone


Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs

Walton Belshazzar's Feast

Pre-concert talk

Wednesday 30 Nov 2016, 6:15pmDe Montfort Hall, Leicester

Nicolas Collon in conversation with John Florance. FREE admission 

Nicholas Collon conducts Walton

Wednesday 30 Nov 2016, 7:30pmDe Montfort Hall, Leicester

Nicholas Collon conductor


Francesco Piemontesi piano


Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Ravel Piano Concerto in G

Walton Symphony No. 1

CONCERTS IN DECEMBER